“Pride” crowned as best film at the 17th British Independent Film Awards

Last Sunday a glittering array of talent turned out for the Moët British Independent Film Awards 2014.

Möet British Independent Film Awards 2014 - Presenters & WinnersAttendees at the 17th edition of the BIFA awards, held at Old Billingsgate (London) and hosted by “The Inbetweeners” star, Simon Bird, saw Matthew Warchus’ 1980s LGBT strikers inspired movie “Pride” as the big winner, with prizes in three categories, including best film, and Best Supporting actors.

Irish actor Andrew Scott was awarded for his supporting role in Warchus miner’s strike drama, and Imelda Staunton also took home her award for Best Supporting Actress also for her role in that film.

Yann Demange won Best Director for “’71”, Gugu Mbatha-Raw won Best Actress for “Belle”, and Brendan Gleeson won Best Actor for “Calvary”.

As previously announced, Emma Thompson was awarded the coveted Richard Harris Award for outstanding contribution by an actor to British film, and Benedict Cumberbatch the Variety Award, which recognizes an actor, director, writer or producer who has helped to shine the international spotlight on the UK. The Special Jury Prize went to John Boorman.

Other stars, who made their appearance in this year ceremony, include Keira Knightley, Stanley Tucci and Sherlock actor, Andrew Scott.

Winners for The Moët British Independent Film Awards 2014 are:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon
“Pride”

BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission
Yann Demange – “’71”

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard – “20,000 Days on Earth”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films
Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan – “Frank”

BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Belle”

BEST ACTOR
Sponsored by Movado
Brendan Gleeson – “Calvary”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Imelda Staunton – “Pride”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sponsored by St Martins Lane
Andrew Scott – “Pride”

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – “Catch Me Daddy”
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
“The Goob”

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Stephen Rennicks – Music – “Frank”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Next Goal Wins”

BEST BRITISH SHORT
“The Kármán Line”

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
“Boyhood”

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
“Luna”

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)
Emma Thompson

THE VARIETY AWARD
Benedict Cumberbatch

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
John Boorman

← Atrás

Deja una respuesta